My top favorite films and performances of 2017
My Top favorite films and performances of 2017

Yearly, Iíve rounded up and made a list of memorable films Iíve seen after New Yearís Day. I have seen about 585 films this year (Iím short this year -- last year Iíve seen about 700!) .. Remember that these are my personal favorites, movies that has an impact on me and that hit me on a personal level, and something else. In random order ..

Favorite Feature Films:
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
GOOD TIME
DETROIT
BABY DRIVER
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
PHANTOM THREAD
THE POST
DUNKIRK
WIND RIVER
LADY BIRD
GET OUT
mother!
THE SHAPE OF WATER
LOGAN
THE FLORIDA PROJECT
ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD
HAZE
THE SONG OF SWAY LAKE
THE BIG SICK
BLADE RUNNER 2049

Favorite Directors:
LUCA GUADAGNINO (Call Me By Your Name)
GUILLERMO DEL TORO (The Shape of Water)
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN (Dunkirk)
MARTIN MCDONAGH (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
RIDLEY SCOTT (All The Money in the World)
SEAN BAKER (The Florida Project)
PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON (Phantom Thread)

Top Favorite Acting Performances (Actor):
GARY OLDMAN (Darkest Hour)
TIMOTHEE CHALAMET (Call Me By Your Name)
DANIEL DAY LEWIS (Phantom Thread)
MARK HAMILL and ADAM DRIVER (Star Wars The Last Jedi)
DANIEL KALUUYA (Get Out)
JAMES MCAVOY (Split)
WILLEM DAFOE (The Florida Project)

Top Favorite Acting Performances (Actress):
FRANCES MCDORMAND (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
SAOIRSE RONAN (Lady Bird)
SALLY HAWKINS (The Shape of Water)
MERYL STREEP (The Post)
MELISSA LEO (The Novitiate)

Favorite Acting Performances (Supporting Actor):
SAM ROCKWELL (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
CHRISTOPH WALTZ (Downsizing)
BARRY KEOGHAN (The Killing of a Sacred Deer and DUNKIRK)
MICHAEL STUHLBARG (The Shape of Water and Call Me By
Your Name)
MICHAEL SHANNON (The Shape of Water)

Favorite Acting Performances (Supporting Actress):
LAURIE METCALF (Ladybird)
HONG CHAU (Downsizing)
TIFFANY HADDISH (Girls Trip)
ALLISON JANNEY (I, Tonya)
LESLIE MANVILLE (Phantom Thread)

Breakout Performances:
AUDEN THORNTON (Beauty Mark)
MITCHELL SLAGGERT (Moss)
FLORENCE PUGH (Lady Macbeth)
ROBERT SHEEHAN (The Song of Sway Lake)

Favorite Foreign Language Films:
THE VILLAINES (Dir. Byung gil Jung)
IN THE FADE (AUS DEM NICHTS) (Dir. Fatih Akin)
THE INSULT (Dir. Ziad Doueiri)
THE SQUARE (Director Ruben ÷stlund)
APRILíS DAUGHTER (Dir. Michel Franco)
FOXTROT (Dir. Samuel Maoz)
LOVELESS (Dir. Andrey Zvyagintsev)

Top Favorite Animated Films:
COCO (Dir. Adrian Molina)
THE BREADWINNER (Dir. Nora Twomey)
LOVING VINCENT (Dir. Dorota Kobiela)

Favorite Documentary Feature Films:
JANE (Dir. Brett Morgen)
MOTHERLAND (Dir. Ramona Diaz)
ICARUS (Dir. Bryan Fogel)
CHASING CORAL (Dir. Jeff Orlowski)
ONE OF US (Dir. Heidi Ewing)
THE DEATH AND LIFE OF MARSHA P. JOHNSON (Dir. David
France)

Favorite LGBT Films:
BEACH RATZ (Dir. Eliza Hittman)
BEATS PER MINUTE (BPM) (Dir. Robin Campillo)
GODíS OWN COUNTRY (Dir. Francis Lee)
CENTER OF MY WORLD (Dir. Jakob M. Erwa)
THE WOUND (Dir. John Trengove)
TOM OF FINLAND (Dir. Dome Karukoski)
TEENAGE KICKS (Dir. Craig Boreham)
AFTER LOUIE (Dir. Vincent Gagliostro)
A FANTASTIC WOMAN (Dir. Sebastian Lelio)
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Dir. Luca Guadagnino)
SOMETHING LIKE SUMMER (Dir. David Berry)

.. end!



01.03.18